The 26th Radio And Production Awards (2016)

 26th Awards Page Header web

Congratulations Winners

Please join us in congratulating the winners, runners-up and finalists of the 26th Radio And Production Awards! We have two newcomers to the “Trophy Club” this year: Dave Calvert and Azeem Haq grab their first trophies in the Large Market Commercial and Best Feature Production categories respectively. Ron Tarrant, Gary McClenaghan and Howard Hoffman each pick up their third trophies, while Joe Meinecke and Sheldon Hovde each pick up their fifth trophies! And Ross McIntyre once again extends his all time lead with trophy number twelve! ***

And while our hats are off to the above mentioned gents, we want to acknowledge all the others who were in-volved in the final product. It’s the brilliant combination of production, copy and voiceover performances that give us the winning result. That’s why we always list the others involved. Congratulations to each of you, and we look forward to hearing more great work from you throughout the year, and next year for the 27th RAP Awards!

[RAP Members can log in and hear the winner audio on last month's Soundstage.]

Best Feature Production

WINNER: Hot Country 1035 - Station Launch. Evanov Radio Group, Toronto, ON. Producer: Azeem Haq; Copywriters: Sean Galbraith, Gabriella Caruso, Azeem Haq. Voice Talent: Steve Stone, Rachel McGrath, Gabriella Caruso, Brian Viggiani.

1st Runner-up: Paris Attacks. Triple M, Sydney, Australia. Producer: siDesHoW Mike Andersen. Copywriter: siDesHoW Mike Andersen. Voice Talent: siDesHoW Mike Andersen.

2nd Runner-up: Halloween Montage - Driving With Drac. Q103.1, Kelowna, BC. Producer: Bob Johnstone. Copywriter: Bob Johnstone. Voice Talent: Bob Johnstone.

Finalist: Armistice Day. UKRD, Bristol, United Kingdom: Producer: Colin McGinness. Copywriter: Colin McGinness.

Finalist: Attacks On Paris. Rogers Media, Toronto, ON. Producer: Elisabeth Hart. Copywriter: Julie Adam. Voice Talent: Blake Carter.

Best Imaging

WINNER: This is Kiss Music. Rogers Media, Toronto, ON. Producer: Ron Tarrant. Copywriter: Ron Tarrant. Voice Talent: Wendy K Gray, Jude Corbett.

1st Runner-up: Tales from an Overnight Worker. Bell Media, Alberta, BC. Producer: Gary McClenaghan. Copywriters: Gary McClenaghan, Jamie Watson, Scott Smith. Voice Talent: Jamie Watson, Gary McClenaghan.

2nd Runner-up: LG1043 Awesome 80s. Newcap Radio, Richmond, BC. Producer: Dan Macintosh. Copywriter: Chris Leitz. Voice Talent: David Kaye.

Finalist: Triple M Imaging. Triple M, Sydney, Australia. Producer: siDesHoW Mike Andersen. Copywriters: siDesHoW Mike Andersen, Jamie Angel. Voice Talent: siDesHoW Mike Andersen, Nick Tate, Rob Harding.

Finalist: Z953 ZFX Tease Splitters. Newcap Radio, Richmond, BC. Producer: Jay Helmus. Copywriter: Chris Leitz. Voice Talent: Chad Erickson, Rachel McGrath.

Finalist: The CFOX Force Awakens. CFOX, Vancouver, BC. Producer: Jamie Ellard. Copywriters: Ronnie Stanton, Rob Birk. Voice Talent: Paul Davies, Brian Cooney.

Finalist: The TJ Show on 103.3 Amp Radio. CBS Radio, Boston, MA. Producer: TJ Taormina. Copywriter: TJ Taormina. Voice Talent: Brian Kelsey, Donna Frank, Steve Stone.